Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.silvorna.com. This Privacy Policy in combination with our Terms & Conditions outlines the rules and regulations for the use of Silvorna’s Website, and how we will be using your data that you provide to us.  . This Privacy Policy extends to both, users who visit the Website but do not transact business on the Website as well as users who are registered / unregistered and transact business on the Website. Silvorna is owned and operated by Indian Art Heritage located at: 19 E Block, Connaught Place, New DelhiDelhi – 110001, India.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Your Personal & Contact information

By Using our website, you hereby allow us to store your personal information in a manner outlined by this Privacy Policy.  “Personal Information”  or “Information” or “information” is defined as, but not limited to, Name, Address, Phone number, Email. Additionally your IP address may be logged while placing orders. This information is vital to us to be able to service you, our customer or visitor, and to fulfill your orders, and not providing correct and complete information as requested may impede our ability to service your orders. You hereby also confirm to us that all information including but not only addresses, contact details, shipping addresses, emails, phone numbers provided by you to us are correct and current, and updated by you upon any change in the same. You are solely responsible for the accuracy of your personal information provided to us.

This information is only used to notify order status, occasionally inform you of offers / discounts and to deliver & fulfill your orders and will only be shared with third party services for verification, payment and shipping. We have a strict anti-spam policy. No customer care representative from our company or any of our related third party shall contact you by phone, SMS or email for any other purpose other that that related to your order. If such be the case, you are requested to inform us about the same by email at customercare@silvorna.com. We store and process your personal information in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under.

We do not store any of your sensitive financial information including credit card / debit card numbers etc. All payments are handled directly and secured by reputed third party services (as indicated by their logos on our homepage). Please read our Privacy Policy for more details.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We anonymously collect website traffic data including your IP address and in-coming and outgoing linkages in order to analyze and improve our services and your experience on our website. This data will in no way be used to identify you.

Who we share your data with

We may share the information provided by you with third party service providers for: Email & Phone verification, Payments and Shipping. The same are governed by our privacy agreements with them, and none of our third party service providers shall contact or spam you in any way.

Your payments are secured by reputed payment gateways, as indicated by their logos on our home page.

In rare cases, we may be required to share your information with our legal representatives, law & order agencies and on government requests and to enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. You may do so by contacting us at customercare@silvorna.com This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

If you have any queries regarding any of our terms & policies, please contact us by email at customercare@silvorna.com.